|
Results for: category: [x] "Gift Suggestions"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12 |
|
1.
|
Abbey, Edward.
ABBEY'S ROAD. Signed.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1979. 1st Edition. First Edition Signed by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 white cloth over green paper covered boards,...
Item #29529 (full details)
Price: $1,150.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Alexander, Karl.
TIME AFTER TIME.
New York: Delacorte Press (1979)., 1979. Rick Lovell - Cover Art. 1st Edition. First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Basis for the film of the same name. Lovely copy.
Item #11710 (full details)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Allen, Lewis F.
AMERICAN CATTLE.
New York: Taintor Brothers & Co., 1868. 1st Edition. Octavo original green cloth pictorially stamped & lettered in gilt showing modest use. Well illustrated with engravings. First Taintor edition -...
Item #31478 (full details)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Anon.
THE HISTORY OF TOM THUMB.
Devenport: S & J Keys. n. d. C.1830, 1830. First Thus. From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. THE HISTORY OF TOM THUMB. Devenport: S & J Keys. n. d. c.1860. A very...
Item #30244 (full details)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Apollinaire, Guillaume.
Apollinaire, Guillaume. LE BESTIAIRE ou Cortége d'Orphée.
Paris: Editions de La Sirene, 1919. Raoul Dufy. 1st Edition. Apollinaire, Guillaume. LE BESTIAIRE ou Cortége d'Orphée. Paris: Editions de La Sirene, 1919. Second edition of the text with the...
Item #31226 (full details)
Price: $1,175.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Asimov, Isaac.
Isaac Asimov & Canadian Holmes Mini Archive. Signed.
N.p. [Toronto] N. D.: Various, 1992. 1st Edition. Isaac Asimov & Canadian Holmes mini archive. Asimov was a great Sherlockian. Invested in the BSI as "The Remarkable Worm Unknown To...
Item #30797 (full details)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Atwood, Margaret.
THE ROBBER BRIDE. Signed. Association Copy.
New York: Nan A. Talese, Doubleday, 1993. 1st Edition. Atwood, Margaret. THE ROBBER BRIDE. Signed. Association Copy. New York: Nan A. Talese, Doubleday, 1993. Presentation Copy to Marie Claire Blais...
Item #31179 (full details)
Price: $675.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Atwood, Margaret. Barkhouse, Joyce.
ANNA'S PET. Signed.
Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1980., 1980. From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition of Margaret Atwood's second children's book, Signed by her on the title-page. A bright, fresh fine copy...
Item #30690 (full details)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Auster, Paul.
THE NEW YORK TRILOGY: City of Glass - Ghosts - The Locked Room.
Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press. 1985, 1986, 198: Sun & Moon Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Auster, Paul. THE NEW YORK TRILOGY: City of Glass. Ghosts. The Locked Room. Signed...
Item #29934 (full details)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Ballard, J.G.
EMPIRE OF THE SUN. Signed.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. 1st Edition. First Edition Signed by J. G. Ballard on the title-page. Advance, (second and final state), British Proof, of this James Tait Black Memorial Prize...
Item #29332 (full details)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Bandello, Matteo. (Shakespeare, William).
NOUVELLES DE BANDELLO. VOLUMES 1 AND 2.
Paris: Imprimerie de Magny-en-Vexin. C. Motteroz, 1879. First Edition. First French Edition of Romeo and Juliet, limited to 300 copies. Penned by the Italian author, Matteo Bandello and first published...
Item #31753 (full details)
Price: $1,440.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
[Banting, Frederick], Sholokhov, Mikhail.
VIRGIN SOIL UPTURNED. Signed.
London: Putnam & Co., 1935. 1st Edition. [Banting, Frederick], Sholokhov, Mikhail. VIRGIN SOIL UPTURNED. Signed. First Edition, First Issue, First English Language Edition. Translated from the Russian by Stephen Garry...
Item #30430 (full details)
Price: $1,800.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Bartlett, John.
FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS: A COLLECTION OF PASSAGES, PHRASES, AND PROVERBS TRACED TO THEIR SOURCES IN ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE. Signed.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1892. 1st Edition. Rare Presentation Copy of the ninth edition and the last edited by Bartlett himself, this copy is warmly inscribed: "Mary D. Flagg...
Item #27092 (full details)
Price: $1,875.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Baum, L. Frank.
LITTLE WIZARD OF OZ. [Wizard Of Oz, SIGNED By Cast],.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1914. 1st Edition. From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. Signed By The Major Cast Members. First edition First state, 8vo., yellow cloth, decorated endpapers, pages bulking at 1st...
Item #30792 (full details)
Price: $27,750.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Beagle, Peter S.
A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE. Signed.
New York: Viking, 1960. First Edition. First Edition of Beagle's now classic first book, a marvelous work of magic realism, written seven years before Marquez's, One Hundred Years of Solitude,...
Item #26751 (full details)
Price: $525.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Beattie, Ann.
SPECTACLES. Signed.
New York: Workman Publishing, 1985. 1st Edition. From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition Inscribed by the author on the title-page flourished with a drawing of spectacles. A fine copy in...
Item #20140 (full details)
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Beethoven, L. Van. Ernst Pauer, Editor.
PIANOFORTE SONATAS.
London: Augener & Co., 1880. 1st Edition. Three Folio Volumes, 'Special Edition'. Highly embellished bindings with gilt, blue & black stamped decorations on spines & front covers; blind stamped borders...
Item #27102 (full details)
Price: $3,850.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Behan, Brendan.
BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND. AN IRISH SKETCH-BOOK. DRAWINGS BY PAUL HOGARTH.
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1962. 1st Edition. First Edition Signed by Brendan Behan and Paul Hogarth to the title page. A fine copy in brown cloth, gilt titles to...
Item #27160 (full details)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Bell, Quentin.
ELDERS AND BETTERS. Signed.
London: John Murray, 1995. 1st Edition. First Edition Signed by Quentin Bell on the title-page. 8vo. 234 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth, (previous collector's discreet name to...
Item #29068 (full details)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Bell, Quentin.
QUENTIN BELL. A MAN OF MANY ARTS. FOREWARD BY NORBERT LYNTON.
Lewes. East Sussex: Charleston Trust, 1999. 1st Edition. First Edition. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers, as issued, portraying Quentin Bell's painted ceramic relief, Mademoiselle Zedelle on the front cover...
Item #19290 (full details)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig. Marciano, John Bemelmans.
MADELINE IN AMERICA. And Other Holiday Tales. Signed.
New York: Scholastic Press/Arthur A. Levine, (1999)., 1999. First Edition. "In an old house in Paris, that was covered with vines, lived twelve little girls in two straight lines... the...
Item #31723 (full details)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Berryman, John.
HOMAGE TO MISTRESS BRADSTREET.
New York: Farrar Straus Cudahy (1956)., 1956. Ben Shahn. 1st Edition. First Edition. A fine fresh copy in the publisher's original pictorial cloth boards in like pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 59...
Item #31504 (full details)
Price: $365.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Berton, Pierre.
THE SECRET WORLD OF OG. Signed.
Toronto: McClelland And Stewart, 1974. 1st Edition. From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition. The first reissue of this classic children's story, a spirited adventure inspired by Pierre Berton's own children,...
Item #29634 (full details)
Price: $575.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Beston, Henry.
THE OUTERMOST HOUSE. A YEAR OF LIFE ON THE GREAT BEACH OF CAPE COD. Inscribed.
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1929. 1st Edition, Early Printing. Beston, Henry. THE OUTERMOST HOUSE. A Year Of Life On The Great Beach Of Cape Cod. Signed. New York: Doubleday Doran,...
Item #31718 (full details)
Price: $1,375.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Bing, Samuel.
COLLECTION S. BING. Objets d'art et peintures du Japon et de la Chine. 6 Magnificent Volumes Complete / Portfolio.
Paris: Durand-Ruel, 1906. First Edition. Bing, Samuel. COLLECTION S. BING. Objets d'art et peintures du Japon et de la Chine. 6 Magnificent Volumes Complete / Portfolio. Paris: Durand-Ruel, 1906. Folio...
Item #31926 (full details)
Price: $2,800.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12 |