Recent Acquisitions

Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 150)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
4 Autographed Postcards Signed.
Orleans, MA. 1977. 1st Edition. Unbound. Four charming post cards in fine condition (all 6"x 4") written, Signed and addressed by Gladys Taber to friend Pam Kilner George between 1977... Item #32562 (full details)
Price: $135.00
4 Autographed Postcards Signed.
2.
REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM. Signed.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1903. First Edition, Early Issue. Hardcover. "God bless Aunt Miranda! God bless the brick house that was! God bless the brick house that is to be!" From... Item #32561 (full details)
Price: $425.00
REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM. Signed.
3.
MOVING TARGETS. Writing With Intent. 1982- 2004. Signed.
Toronto: House of Anansi Press, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition Signed by Margaret Atwood on the title-page. 8vo. 422 pp. A fine copy in beige paper covered boards, silver... Item #32560 (full details)
Price: $75.00
MOVING TARGETS. Writing With Intent. 1982- 2004. Signed.
4.
ART OBJECTS. Essays On Ecstacy And Effrontery. Signed.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. Cloth. First Edition Signed by Jeanette Winterson on the title-page. 8vo. 192 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a.... Item #32559 (full details)
Price: $65.00
ART OBJECTS. Essays On Ecstacy And Effrontery. Signed.
5.
PASSIONS OF THE MIND. Selected Writings. Signed.
New York: Random House, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition neatly Signed by A. S. Byatt on the title-page. 8vo. 332 pp, A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over pale purple... Item #32558 (full details)
Price: $60.00
PASSIONS OF THE MIND. Selected Writings. Signed.
6.
MAP OF ANOTHER TOWN. A Memoir Of Provence. Signed.
Little, Brown and Company, 1964. 1st Edition. Cloth. First Edition Inscribed by M. F. K. Fisher in the year of publication on the second free endpaper. "For John and Bill... Item #32557 (full details)
Price: $400.00
MAP OF ANOTHER TOWN. A Memoir Of Provence. Signed
7.
BLOOMSBURY. A House Of Lions. Signed.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1979. 1st Edition. Cloth. First Edition Signed by Leon Edel on the front free endpaper in the year of publication. "Leon Edel /New York /1979". A.... Item #32556 (full details)
Price: $55.00
BLOOMSBURY. A House Of Lions. Signed.
8.
A BEAR CALLED PADDINGTON.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Peggy Fortnum. 1st Edition. Cloth. "Things are always happening to me. I'm that sort of bear". From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition, first printing of... Item #32555 (full details)
Price: $600.00
A BEAR CALLED PADDINGTON
9.
ULYSSES. Signed.
New York: Random House, 1948. Modern Library Reprint. Joyce, James. ULYSSES. Samuel Beckett Presentation Copy. Joyce Signature. New York. Random House, 1948. The Modern Library Edition, later printing. 8vo., 768pp... Item #32551 (full details)
Price: $17,750.00
ULYSSES. Signed.
10.
SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES. CHIEFLY ON THE SUBJECT OF BRITISH AMERICAN UNION. Presentation Copy.
London: Chapman And Hall, 1865. First Edition. First Edition Inscribed by Thomas D'Arcy McGee. An excellent copy in the original brown embossed cloth covered boards, gilt stamped on the spine... Item #32550 (full details)
Price: $34,500.00
SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES. CHIEFLY ON THE SUBJECT OF BRITISH AMERICAN UNION. Presentation Copy.
11.
TWO MEMOIRS. Dr. Melchior: A Defeated Enemy And My Early Beliefs. George (Dadie) Ryland's Copy.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis Ltd, 1949. First Edition. Keynes, John Maynard. TWO MEMOIRS. Dr. Melchior: A Defeated Enemy And My Early Beliefs. George (Dadie) Ryland's Copy. London: Rupert Hart-Davis Ltd., 1949... Item #32549 (full details)
Price: $675.00
TWO MEMOIRS. Dr. Melchior: A Defeated Enemy And My Early Beliefs. George (Dadie) Ryland's Copy.
12.
WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD. Signed.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Later Edition. Forster, E. (Edward) M. (Morgan). WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD. Signed. New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc., 1950. 8vo., black cloth letter... Item #32548 (full details)
Price: $675.00
WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD. Signed.
13.
PHAROS AND PHARILLON. Signed.
Richmond: The Hogarth Press, 1923. First Edition. Forster, E.M. PHAROS AND PHARILLON. Signed By E. M. Forster. London: The Hogarth Press, 1923. First Edition Signed by E. M. Forster on... Item #32547 (full details)
Price: $1,150.00
PHAROS AND PHARILLON. Signed.
14.
PHAROS AND PHARILLON. Presentation Copy.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1923. Second Edition. Forster, E.M. PHAROS AND PHARILLON. Presentation Copy. London: The Hogarth Press, 1923. Second Edition printed one month after the first edition. Powder-blue paper... Item #32546 (full details)
Price: $1,675.00
PHAROS AND PHARILLON. Presentation Copy.
15.
ALEXANDRIA. A History and a Guide. Signed.
Alexandria: Whitehead Morris Limited, 1938. Second Edition. Forster, E. (Edward) M. (Morgan). ALEXANDRIA. A History and a Guide. Signed [In Presentaton Binding]. Alexandria: Whitehead Morris Limited, 1938. 8vo., 220pp. The... Item #32545 (full details)
Price: $3,550.00
ALEXANDRIA. A History and a Guide. Signed
16.
ALEXANDRIA. A History and a Guide. Presentation Copy.
Alexandria: Whitehead Morris Limited, 1938. Second Edition. Forster, E. (Edward) M. (Morgan). ALEXANDRIA. A History and a Guide. Presentation Copy. Alexandria: Whitehead Morris Limited, 1938. The Second Edition. 8vo., 220pp... Item #32544 (full details)
Price: $1,185.00
ALEXANDRIA. A History and a Guide. Presentation Copy.
17.
GRANITE & RAINBOW. Review Copy.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1958. First Edition. Woolf, Virginia. GRANITE & RAINBOW. London The Hogarth Press, 1958. First Edition, Review Copy with the publisher's material laid-in. 8vo. 240 pp. A.... Item #32543 (full details)
Price: $425.00
GRANITE & RAINBOW. Review Copy
18.
VIRGINIA WOOLF & LYTTON STRACHEY. Letters.
London: The Hogarth Press [1956], 1956. First Edition. Woolf, Virginia. VIRGINIA WOOLF & LYTTON STRACHEY. Letters. London: The Hogarth Press, (1956). First Edition. A fine copy in cinnamon cloth, gilt... Item #32542 (full details)
Price: $350.00
VIRGINIA WOOLF & LYTTON STRACHEY. Letters.
19.
HOWARDS END. Presentation Copy.
London (1965): Edward Arnold, 1965. First Edition, Later Impression. Forster, E. M. HOWARDS END. Presentation Copy. London: Edward Arnold, (1965). First Edition, later impression of the Pocket Edition Inscribed by... Item #32541 (full details)
Price: $2,350.00
HOWARDS END. Presentation Copy.
20.
THE FLOWERS OF THE FOREST. Being Volume Two of his Autobiography: THE GOLDEN ECHO. Presentation Copy to E. M. Forster.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1955. First Edition. Garnett, David. THE FLOWERS OF THE FOREST. Presentation Copy To E. M. Forster. London: Chatto & Windus 1955. First Edition of Volume Two... Item #32540 (full details)
Price: $5,500.00
THE FLOWERS OF THE FOREST. Being Volume Two of his Autobiography: THE GOLDEN ECHO. Presentation Copy to E. M. Forster.
21.
SINCE CEZANNE. Presentation Copy.
London: Chatto & Windus (1929), 1929. First Edition. Bell, Clive. SINCE CEZANNE. Presentation Copy. London: Chatto and Windus, (1929). First Phoenix Library Edition. 8vo. 230 pp. With black and white... Item #32539 (full details)
Price: $1,400.00
SINCE CEZANNE. Presentation Copy.
22.
NIGHT AND DAY.
London: Duckworth, 1920. Second Impression. Woolf, Virginia. NIGHT AND DAY. London: Duckworth, 1920. A near fine or better example of the much more elaborate second impression: one of 1000 copies... Item #32538 (full details)
Price: $1,400.00
NIGHT AND DAY.
23.
SIGNED GUEST LIST. Signed.
N.p. n.d. [London c. 1935]. TBD, 1935. First Edition. First Edition. Woolf, Virginia. SIGNED GUEST LIST. N.p. n.d. [London c. 1935]. 1 page [about 9" x14" with 26 signature, most... Item #32537 (full details)
Price: $1,750.00
SIGNED GUEST LIST. Signed
24.
CATALOGUE OF RECENT PAINTINGS BY VANESSA BELL. With a Foreword by Virginia Woolf.
London: The Lefevre Galleries, March, 1934. 1934. First Edition. Woolf. Virginia. CATALOGUE OF RECENT PAINTINGS BY VANESSA BELL. With a Foreword by Virginia Woolf. London: The Lefevre Galleries, March, 1934... Item #32536 (full details)
Price: $3,350.00
CATALOGUE OF RECENT PAINTINGS BY VANESSA BELL. With a Foreword by Virginia Woolf.
25.
RECENT PAINTINGS BY VANESSA BELL. With a Foreword by Virginia Woolf.
London: The London Artists' Association, February 4th to March 8th, 1930. 1930. First Edition. Woolf. Virginia. RECENT PAINTINGS BY VANESSA BELL. With a Foreword by Virginia Woolf. London: The London... Item #32535 (full details)
Price: $1,350.00
RECENT PAINTINGS BY VANESSA BELL. With a Foreword by Virginia Woolf.


Next 25