Can Lit & Other Greatness

Results for: category: [x] "Can Lit & Other Greatness"
Search within these results:
Showing: 326 - 350 (of 499)
Results per page:
Order by:
326.
TWO SOLITUDES. Signed.
Toronto: Collins, 1945. 1st Edition. MacLennan, Hugh TWO SOLITUDES. Signed. Toronto: Collins, 1945. 8vo., 370 pp. Maroon cloth, silver spine titles. First Canadian Edition of this 1945 Governor General's Award... Item #29761 (full details)
Price: $2,750.00
TWO SOLITUDES. Signed.
327.
A WRITER'S NOTEBOOK.
London: Heinemann, 1949. 1st Edition. [MacLennan, Hugh] Maugham, W. Somerset. A WRITER'S NOTEBOOK. London: Heinemann, 1949. A very good or better copy of the First Edition in the publisher's black... Item #29762 (full details)
Price: $1,175.00
A WRITER'S NOTEBOOK
328.
OU NOS PAS NOUS ATTENDENT.
Montreal: Editions Erta, 1957. 1st Edition. First Edition. One of 512 copies. A fine (showing just a bit of rubbing) copy in the publisher's original card wrappers printed cinnamon, red... Item #16513 (full details)
Price: $147.75
OU NOS PAS NOUS ATTENDENT.
329.
FUSELI POEMS.
Toronto: Contact Press, 1960. 1st Edition. First Edition of Canadian poet Eli Mandel's first separate book, one of only 250 copies. An unusually nice sharp example in the publisher's white... Item #29631 (full details)
Price: $250.00
FUSELI POEMS.
330.
THE ARK IN THE GARDEN [Signed by 7 Authors] FABLES FOR OUR TIMES.
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1998. First Edition. Manguel, Alberto [Stories Collected by] Atwood, Margaret; Bissoondath, Neil; Mistry, Rohinton; Findley, Timothy; Urquhart, Jane; Beauchemin, Yves . THE ARK IN THE... Item #32369 (full details)
Price: $125.00
THE ARK IN THE GARDEN [Signed by 7 Authors] FABLES FOR OUR TIMES.
331.
BIRDS. Signed Limited Edition.
New York: Glenn Horowitz, 2012. Billy Sullivan. First Edition. Margaret Atwood, Billy Sullivan. BIRDS. Signed. New York: Glenn Horowitz, 2012. 8vo., 27pp. Publisher's blue cloth stamped bird in black on... Item #32356 (full details)
Price: $375.00
BIRDS. Signed Limited Edition..
332.
MEN OF THE MOUNTAINS.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1978. First Edition. Marty, Sid. MEN OF THE MOUNTAINS. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1978. First Edition. 8vo., 270pp. Gilt-lettered green cloth. A fine copy with map... Item #32020 (full details)
Price: $30.00
MEN OF THE MOUNTAINS.
333.
DIASPORAS. Signed.
Ottawa: Mosaic Press, 1977. 1st Edition. First Edition Inscribed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's original stiff yellow card wrappers. 8vo. 127 pp. Item #19812 (full details)
Price: $30.00
DIASPORAS. Signed
334.
CLEARING IN THE WEST My Own Story. Signed.
Toronto: Thomas Allen, (1935), 1935. 1st Edition. McClung, Nellie. CLEARING IN THE WEST My Own Story. Signed. Toronto: Thomas Allen Limited, (1935). First Edition of Canadian Women's Rights activist Nellie... Item #30729 (full details)
Price: $1,250.00
CLEARING IN THE WEST My Own Story. Signed.
335.
POEMS WORTH KNOWING. Signed.
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1971. 1st Edition. First Edition of David McFadden's third book, Signed by him on the title-page. A just about fine copy in pink stiff paper wrappers... Item #29486 (full details)
Price: $75.00
POEMS WORTH KNOWING. Signed.
336.
SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES. CHIEFLY ON THE SUBJECT OF BRITISH AMERICAN UNION. Presentation Copy.
London: Chapman And Hall, 1865. First Edition. First Edition Inscribed by Thomas D'Arcy McGee. An excellent copy in the original brown embossed cloth covered boards, gilt stamped on the spine... Item #32550 (full details)
Price: $34,500.00
SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES. CHIEFLY ON THE SUBJECT OF BRITISH AMERICAN UNION. Presentation Copy.
337.
WELCOME HOME. TRAVELS IN SMALLTOWN CANADA. Signed.
Toronto: Viking, 1992. 1st Edition. First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 emerald green cloth over pale green paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a near fine... Item #23023 (full details)
Price: $35.00
WELCOME HOME. TRAVELS IN SMALLTOWN CANADA. Signed.
338.
Original Photograph By John Reeves.
Toronto, N.D. John Reeves. 1st Edition. McLuhan, Marshall 4" x 6 3/4" image on a 9 1/8" x 10 3/4" trimmed 1967 original silverprint by John Reeves, Titled by Reeves on the border. In fine condition. $785.00. Item #29802 (full details)
Price: $785.00
Original Photograph By John Reeves
339.
WAR AND PEACE IN THE GLOBAL VILLAGE.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1968). 1968. 1st Edition. McLuhan, Marshall and Fiore, Quentin. WAR AND PEACE IN THE GLOBAL VILLAGE. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1968). First Edition. A collection of 'epigrams and... Item #30812 (full details)
Price: $75.00
WAR AND PEACE IN THE GLOBAL VILLAGE.
340.
THE MEDIUM IS THE REAR VIEW MIRROR Understanding McLuhan.
Montreal: McGill Queens University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. (McLuhan, Marshall).Theall, Donald F. THE MEDIUM IS THE REAR VIEW MIRROR Understanding McLuhan. Montreal: McGill Queens University Press, 1971. First Edition, Review... Item #30811 (full details)
Price: $55.00
THE MEDIUM IS THE REAR VIEW MIRROR Understanding McLuhan.
341.
THROUGH THE VANISHING POINT. Space In Poetry And Painting.
New York: Harper & Row, (1968). 1968. 1st Edition. McLuhan, Marshall, Harley Parker. THROUGH THE VANISHING POINT: Space in Poetry and Painting. New York: Harper & Row, (1968). First Edition... Item #30814 (full details)
Price: $55.00
THROUGH THE VANISHING POINT. Space In Poetry And Painting.
342.
COUNTERBLAST.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1969), 1969. 1st Edition. McLuhan, Marshall. COUNTERBLAST. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1969). First Edition of Marshall McLuhan's 'manifesto of the information age' referencing Wyndham Lewis' magazine... Item #30810 (full details)
Price: $65.00
COUNTERBLAST
343.
THE MECHANICAL BRIDE. Folklore Of Industrial Man. Inscribed.
New York: Vantage Press, 1951. 1st Edition. First Edition Inscribed by Marshall McLuhan on the front free endpaper. "For...from Herbert Marshall McLuhan." Small 4to. 157 pp. A near fine copy... Item #29623 (full details)
Price: $1,475.00
THE MECHANICAL BRIDE. Folklore Of Industrial Man. Inscribed
344.
LATE SETTINGS. Inscribed to Marie Claire Blais.
New York: Atheneum, 1985. First Edition. First Edition Inscribed by Merrill on the half-title and dated in the year of publication. "For Marie-Claire [Blais] with love from James v. 85"... Item #32361 (full details)
Price: $225.00
LATE SETTINGS. Inscribed to Marie Claire Blais.
345.
FUGITIVE PIECES. Signed.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 1st Edition. Michaels, Anne. FUGITIVE PIECES. Signed Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1996. First Edition of Anne Michaels highly acclaimed, multi-award-winning novel neatly signed by her... Item #29419 (full details)
Price: $325.00
FUGITIVE PIECES. Signed.
346.
MEDITATION AT NOON.
Toronto: Contact Press, 1958. 1st Edition. Miller, Peter. MEDITATION AT NOON. Toronto: Contact Press, 1958. First Edition. 8vo., 101 pp. A fine copy in the light grey & black dustwrapper... Item #29764 (full details)
Price: $100.00
MEDITATION AT NOON
347.
A SHIFTING PATTERN.
Toronto: Contact Press, 1962. 1st Edition. Miller, Peter. A SHIFTING PATTERN. Toronto, Contact Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo., 77pp. Printed card covers in printed white dustwrapper. A fine copy showing light use.$90.00. Item #29765 (full details)
Price: $90.00
A SHIFTING PATTERN.
348.
SONATA FOR FROG AND MAN.
Toronto: Contact Press, 1959. 1st Edition. Miller, Peter. SONATA FOR FROG AND MAN. Toronto: Contact Press, 1959. First edition. 8vo., 82 pp. A fine copy in colourful dustwrapper showing minimal... Item #29766 (full details)
Price: $75.00
SONATA FOR FROG AND MAN
349.
SELECTED POEMS.
Toronto: Contact Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [Miller, Peter] Grandbois, Alain. SELECTED POEMS. Contact Press (1964). First Edition. 8vo., 101 pp. Printed cream wrappers. A very good or better copy with... Item #29733 (full details)
Price: $75.00
SELECTED POEMS
350.
WHO HAS SEEN THE WIND. Signed.
Toronto: MacMillan, 1947. 1st Edition. Mitchell, W. O. WHO HAS SEEN THE WIND. Toronto: Macmillan, 1947. First Book. First Edition. Gilt lettered, bright red rough textured cloth, First issue dustwrapper... Item #29768 (full details)
Price: $3,000.00
WHO HAS SEEN THE WIND. Signed.

Prev 25

Next 25