Can Lit & Other Greatness

Results for: category: [x] "Can Lit & Other Greatness"
Search within these results:
Showing: 76 - 100 (of 499)
Results per page:
Order by:
76.
AMERICAN NOTEBOOKS. A WRITER'S JOURNEY.
Burnaby: Talonbooks, (1996). 1996. First Edition. First Edition. Review copy. Fine in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued, with the publisher's material laid-in. Translated from the French by... Item #26622 (full details)
Price: $25.00
AMERICAN NOTEBOOKS. A WRITER'S JOURNEY.
77.
TRIBAL JUSTICE. Signed.
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd. 1974. First Edition. Blaise, Clark. TRIBAL JUSTICE. Signed. Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1974. First Edition of Clark Blaise's second book, a collection of well-received short stories... Item #32334 (full details)
Price: $45.00
TRIBAL JUSTICE. Signed.
78.
BROWN WATERS AND OTHER SKETCHES.
Toronto: The Macmillan Co. 1940. Clarence Gagnon. 1st Edition, Thus. Blake, W[illiam] H[ume]. BROWN WATERS AND OTHER SKETCHES . Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, Ltd., 1940. Deluxe illustrated edition... Item #31117 (full details)
Price: $167.50
BROWN WATERS AND OTHER SKETCHES .
79.
THE EVOLUTION OF FRENCH CANADA. Signed.
New York: Macmillan, 1924. 1st Edition. First Edition Inscribed by Bracq on the ffe. A fine copy in the publisher's original navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on... Item #15070 (full details)
Price: $150.00
THE EVOLUTION OF FRENCH CANADA. Signed.
80.
ROADS AND OTHER POEMS. Review Copy.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press [1957], 1957. First Edition. Brewster, Elizabeth. ROADS AND OTHER POEMS. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1957). First Edition, Limited to 250 copies. Review Copy with the publisher's... Item #32340 (full details)
Price: $45.00
ROADS AND OTHER POEMS. Review Copy.
81.
THE THIRTY- NINE STEPS.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1915. 1st Edition. First Edition. Sm. 8vo., publisher's blue cloth covered boards lacking the rare dustwrapper. A very good copy showing light use. With this... Item #27188 (full details)
Price: $795.00
THE THIRTY- NINE STEPS
82.
MR. STANDFAST.
Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, (1919), 1919. 1st Edition. First Canadian Edition, later issue binding, of the third Richard Hannay mystery set during the First World War, following The Thirty-Nine Steps... Item #30581 (full details)
Price: $65.00
MR. STANDFAST.
83.
A HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR. Vol. I. Inscribed Presentation Copy.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1921. First Edition. Buchan, John. A HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR. Vol. I. Inscribed Presentation Copy. London, Edinburgh and New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons... Item #32326 (full details)
Price: $650.00
A HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR. Vol. I. Inscribed Presentation Copy.
84.
4 DAYS.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. 1st Edition. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1962. First Edition. 8vo., 232 pp. An exceptionally fine example in perfect dustwrapper of the author's second... Item #29701 (full details)
Price: $120.00
4 DAYS
85.
THE PYX. Signed.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. 1st Edition. First Edition of the author's first novel. 8vo., 174 pp. Black cloth, gilt & red titles to spine. An exceptional nice... Item #29699 (full details)
Price: $375.00
THE PYX. Signed.
86.
AU CATALOGUE DE SOLITUDES. WITH 3 DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR.
Montreal: Editions Erta, 1956. 1st Edition. Bujold, Francoise. AU CATALOGUE DE SOLITUDES. WITH 3 DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR. Montreal, ERTA, 1956. First Edition. One of 400 copies. A fine copy... Item #16516 (full details)
Price: $165.00
AU CATALOGUE DE SOLITUDES. WITH 3 DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR.
87.
THE BLACK QUEEN STORIES. Inscribed.
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, (1982), 1982. First Edition. Callaghan, Barry. THE BLACK QUEEN STORIES. Signed. Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, (1982). First Edition of Barry Callaghan's first collection of... Item #32170 (full details)
Price: $155.00
THE BLACK QUEEN STORIES. Inscribed
88.
Original Photograph By John Reeves.
Toronto, N.D. John Reeves. 1st Edition. Callaghan, Morley 8 1/2" x 11 3/4" matted to an overall size of 16" x 19 1/2" original silverprint by John Reeves. In fine condition. $485.00. Item #29797 (full details)
Price: $485.00
Original Photograph By John Reeves
89.
McGILLIVRAY LORD OF THE NORTHWEST. Signed.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Compamy, 1962. 1st Edition. First Edition of this award-winning history of William McGillivray and the rivalry between the North West Company and the Hudson Bay Company... Item #29908 (full details)
Price: $175.00
McGILLIVRAY LORD OF THE NORTHWEST. Signed.
90.
THE NORTH WEST COMPANY. Signed.
Toronto: Macmillan, 1957. 1st Edition. First Edition. An engaging history of the North West Company and their rival, the Hudson Bay Company, Inscribed by award-winning historian Marjorie Wilkins Campbell to... Item #29909 (full details)
Price: $175.00
THE NORTH WEST COMPANY. Signed.
91.
CANADA: Painted By T. Mower Martin.
London: A. & C. Black, 1907. 1st Edition. Campbell, Wilfred; Martin, T. Mower. CANADA: Painted By T. Mower Martin. London: A. & C. Black, 1907. Martin, T. Mower (illustrator). First... Item #31115 (full details)
Price: $185.00
CANADA: Painted By T. Mower Martin.
92.
CANADIAN LITERATURE. A Quarterly of Criticism and Review.
Vancouver: The University Of British Columbia, 1959 -1978. 1959. 1st Edition. The seminal Canadian literary magazine. Printed Wrappers. No. 1, Summer, 1959 through No. 79, Winter, 1978 - A 20... Item #27175 (full details)
Price: $1,375.00
CANADIAN LITERATURE. A Quarterly of Criticism and Review
93.
LOW TIDE ON GRAND PRE. A Book of Lyrics. Signed.
New York: Charles L. Webster and Co. 1893. 1st Edition. Carman, Bliss. LOW TIDE ON GRAND PRE. A Book of Lyrics. New York: Webster, 1893.First Edition of poet Bliss Carman's... Item #29625 (full details)
Price: $3,500.00
LOW TIDE ON GRAND PRE. A Book of Lyrics. Signed.
94.
THE OXFORD BOOK OF AMERICAN VERSE. Signed.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. Carman, Bliss. THE OXFORD BOOK OF AMERICAN VERSE. Oxford University Press, New York, 1927. 8vo., 680pp. Publisher's dark blue cloth, gilt lettered... Item #29642 (full details)
Price: $5,500.00
THE OXFORD BOOK OF AMERICAN VERSE. Signed.
95.
GROWING PAINS. The Autobiography of Emily Carr.
Toronto: Hancock House, 1946. 1st Edition. Carr, Emily. GROWING PAINS. The Autobiography of Emily Carr. Toronto: Hancock House, 1946. First Edition. 8vo., xviii, 381pp. Publisher's gilt lettered reddish brown cloth... Item #31144 (full details)
Price: $65.00
GROWING PAINS. The Autobiography of Emily Carr.
96.
THE HOUSE OF ALL SORTS.
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. Carr, Emily. THE HOUSE OF ALL SORTS. Toronto: Oxford, 1945. 8vo., 222pp. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good or better... Item #31146 (full details)
Price: $65.00
THE HOUSE OF ALL SORTS.
97.
HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS. The Journals of Emily Carr.
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1966. 1st Edition. Carr, Emily. HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS. The Journals of Emily Carr. Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1966. 8vo., 332pp., gilt titled beige cloth. Would be a fine... Item #31145 (full details)
Price: $47.50
HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS. The Journals of Emily Carr.
98.
THE VICTORIAN HOUSE AND OTHER POEMS. Signed.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press [1951], 1951. First Edition. Child, Philip. THE VICTORIAN HOUSE AND OTHER POEMS. Signed. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1951). First Edition Signed by Governor General Award-winning author... Item #32343 (full details)
Price: $35.00
THE VICTORIAN HOUSE AND OTHER POEMS. Signed.
99.
LANDSCAPE INTO ART. Signed by Lismer.
London: John Murray, 1949. First Edition. (Lismer, Arthur). Clark, Kenneth. LANDSCAPE INTO ART. Signed. London: John Murray, (1949). First Edtion. Ex-libris Group Of Seven landscape artist Arthur Lismer with his... Item #32402 (full details)
Price: $675.00
LANDSCAPE INTO ART. Signed by Lismer.
100.
SELECTED POEMS. Review Copy.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press [1954], 1954. First Edition. Clarke, George Herbert. SELECTED POEMS. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1954). First Edition, Review Copy with the publisher's material laid-in. 8vo. 54 pp... Item #32342 (full details)
Price: $35.00
SELECTED POEMS. Review Copy.

Prev 25

Next 25