|
Results for: category: [x] "Can Lit & Other Greatness"
|
| Showing: 451 - 475 (of 499) |
|
|
|
Page 19 of 20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 |
|
451.
|
Smith, Doug.
BLESS 'EM ALL. Signed.
Vancouver: Doug Smith & Co Ltd. 1967. 1st Edition. First Edition Inscribed by Smith on the ffe. A fine copy in the original green cloth covered boards, in a truly... Item #16334 (full details)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
452.
|
Smith, Grant F.O.
THE MAN ROBERT BURNS Signed Presentation Copy.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1940. 1st Edition. First Edition. A very good in blue cloth, blind-stamped 'Burns' silhouette on cover, gilt on spine showing modest use. Intro: by H.B. Anderson... Item #20778 (full details)
Price: $77.50
|
|
|
|
453.
|
[Souster, Layton, Anderson, Waddington, Sutherland, Wilkinson, Smith.
First Statement Press - New Writer's Series. Montreal, 1945 - 1951.
Montreal: First Statement Press - New Writer's Series. 1945. 1st Edition. First Statement Press - New Writer's Series. Montreal, 1945 - 1951. 8 volumes. Complete. Wrappers. A handsome set which... Item #29730 (full details)
Price: $7,500.00
|
|
|
|
454.
|
Souster, Raymond.
Original Photograph By John Reeves.
Toronto, N.D. John Reeves. 1st Edition. Souster, Raymond 14" x 11" 1964 original silverprint by John Reeves, Titled & Signed by Reeves on the border. In fine condition. $550.00. Item #29799 (full details)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
|
455.
|
Souster, Raymond.
AS IS. Signed.
Toronto: Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1967. 1967. 1st Edition. First Edition, Number 66 of 75 Copies, with a handwritten poem by Governor General's Award winning poet Raymond Souster on the... Item #29883 (full details)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
456.
|
Souster, Raymond.
AS IS. Signed.
Toronto: Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1967. 1967. 1st Edition. First Edition, Number 15 of 75 Copies, with an unpublished handwritten poem by Governor General's Award winning poet Raymond Souster on... Item #29887 (full details)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
457.
|
Souster, Raymond.
CREPE-HANGER'S CARNIVAL: Selected Poems 1955-58.
Toronto: Contact Press, 1958. 1st Edition. Souster, Raymond. CREPE-HANGER'S CARNIVAL: Selected Poems 1955-58. Toronto: Contact Press, n.d. [1958]. First edition. Published - 'in an edition of 100 copies signed by... Item #29787 (full details)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
|
458.
|
Souster, Raymond.
GO TO SLEEP WORLD.
Toronto: Ryerson, 1947. 1st Edition. Souster, Raymond. GO TO SLEEP WORLD. Toronto: Ryerson, [1947]. Square 8vo., 59pp. Printed paper covered boards. First edition of the poet's second book [about 500... Item #29789 (full details)
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
|
459.
|
Souster, Raymond.
A LOCAL PRIDE.
Toronto: Contact Press, 1962. 1st Edition. Souster, Raymond. A LOCAL PRIDE. Toronto: Contact Press, 1962. First Edition of this poetry collection by Canadian modernist poet and founder of Direction and... Item #29790 (full details)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
|
460.
|
Souster, Raymond.
WHAT TIME SLAYS. Poems by Raymond Souster.
Toronto: Contact Press, 1955. 1st Edition. Souster, Raymond. WHAT TIME SLAYS. Poems by Raymond Souster. Toronto: Contact Press, n.d. [September,1955]. First edition. One of only 25 copies produced by the... Item #29788 (full details)
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
|
|
461.
|
Souster, Raymond.
WHEN WE ARE YOUNG.
Montreal: First Statement Press, 1945. 1st Edition. First edition of the author's rare first book. Plain stiff wrappers in printed dustwrapper. 8vo, pp. 16. A fine copy with just a.... Item #12277 (full details)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
|
462.
|
Souster, Raymond.
WHEN WE ARE YOUNG.
Montreal, N.D. [1945]: First Statement Press, 1945. 1st Edition. Fine Presentation Association Copy. Souster, Raymond. WHEN WE ARE YOUNG. Montreal: First Statement Press, N.D., [1945]. First edition of the author's... Item #29786 (full details)
Price: $5,500.00
|
|
|
|
463.
|
[Souster, Raymond].
POETS 56. Ten Younger English-Canadians.
Toronto [March, 1956]: Contact Press, 1956. 1st Edition. First edition of this Contact Press rarity, mimeographed by Souster in a hand-numbered edition of a paltry 100 copies. 4to, pp. 51... Item #12279 (full details)
Price: $625.00
|
|
|
|
464.
|
Stanfield, Robert.
1970 Christmas & New Year's Card.
N.p. National Christmas Card Program for the Association for the Mentally Retarded, 1970. 1st Edition. Stanfield, Robert, Lorne, PC, QC. Family Christmas / New Years Greetings Card, undated, circa [1970]... Item #30709 (full details)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
465.
|
Stewart, A.C. ["Professor A.C.S."].
THE DISCARD.
Toronto: The Hunter-Rose Co., Limited, 1919. First Edition. Stewart, A.C. ["Professor A.C.S."]. THE DISCARD. Toronto: The Hunter-Rose Co., Limited, 1919. 8vo., 265pp. First Edition. An excellent example in the rarely... Item #31849 (full details)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
|
466.
|
Stratton-Porter, Gene.
LADDIE. A True Blue Story. Illustrated by Herman Pfeifer.
Garden City: Doubleday Page & Company, 1913. 1st Edition. A fine unblemished bright copy of the First Edition [very minor rubs at the tips] in the publisher's embossed blue boards... Item #31086 (full details)
Price: $387.50
|
|
|
|
467.
|
Terrell, John Upton.
LA SALLE: The Life and Times of An Explorer.
New York: Weybright and Talley, 1968. 1st Edition. Terrell, John Upton. LA SALLE: The Life and Times of An Explorer. New York: Weybright and Talley, 1968. 8vo., A fine fresh... Item #31122 (full details)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
468.
|
Thomas, Audrey.
BLOWN FIGURES. Signed.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 1st Edition. Excellent Association Copy of the First Edition Inscribed by author Audrey Thomas to Canadian writer John Glassco and his wife on the... Item #29515 (full details)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
|
469.
|
Thomas, Edward William.
OLD MAN SAVARIN. Signed.
Toronto: Williams Briggs, 1895. 1st Edition. Thomas, Edward William. OLD MAN SAVARIN. Signed. Toronto: Williams Briggs, 1895. 8vo., 289pp + 3 pages of ads. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Neatly inscribed... Item #31170 (full details)
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
|
470.
|
Tremblay, Michel.
THE HEART LAID BARE. Signed.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. 1st Edition. First Edition, Review Copy, Inscribed by Michel Tremblay on the title-page. 8vo. 249 pp. A near fine copy in beige cloth, black titles... Item #29512 (full details)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
471.
|
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott.
1972 Custom Christmas & New Year's Card.
N.p. [Montreal]: Trudeau Family, 1972. 1st Edition. Trudeau, Pierre Elliott. Family Christmas / Happy New Year Custom Greetings Card, undated [1972], 6" 1/2 x 12" 3/4 folded once. Colour photoprint... Item #30707 (full details)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
|
472.
|
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott.
1974 Custom Christmas & New Year's Card.
N. P. [Montreal]: Trudeau Family, 1974. 1st Edition. Trudeau, Pierre Elliott. Family Christmas / Happy New Year Custom Greetings Card, undated, [1974], 8" 3/4 x 12" 7/8" folded once. Black... Item #30708 (full details)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
|
473.
|
Turgenev, Ivan S.
SMOKE. A Russian Novel. Translated from the Author's French Version by Wm. F. West.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., N.D. [1873]. 1873. 1st Edition. First Edition thus. Originally published with Holt & Williams, 1872 on the title page. Sm 8vo., 291pp. Green... Item #31842 (full details)
Price: $135.00
|
|
|
|
474.
|
Turnbull, Gael.
are: SIX POEMS BY PAUL-MARIE LAPOINTE, SEVEN POEMS BY GILLES HENAULT, NINE POEMS BY SAINT-DENYS-GARNEAU & EIGHT POEMS BY ROLAND GIGUERE.
Iroquois Falls, Ontario: Privately Printed [Contact Press], 1955. 1st Edition. Turnbull (Gael) & Jean Beaupre. Translators. A complete set of the four mimeographed publications translated by Turnbull & Jean Beaupre... Item #29791 (full details)
Price: $2,950.00
|
|
|
|
475.
|
Turnbull, Gael.
BJARNI SPIKE-HELGI'S SON AND OTHER POEMS. Signed.
Ashland: Origin Press, 1956. 1st Edition. First Edition of Scottish poet and founder of Migrant Press Gael Turnbull's third book of poetry, Inscribed by him on the inside front cover... Item #29697 (full details)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 24
|
|
Page 19 of 20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 |