|
Results for: category: [x] "Can Lit & Other Greatness"
|
| Showing: 376 - 400 (of 499) |
|
|
|
Page 16 of 20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 |
|
376.
|
Moscovitch, Henry.
THE SERPENT INK.
Toronto: Contact Press, 1956. 1st Edition. Moscovitch, Henry. THE SERPENT INK. Toronto, Contact Press, 1956. 12mo., 35 pp. Stapled grey card covers in fine condition showing a bit of aging... Item #29767 (full details)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
|
377.
|
Mowat, Farley.
FARLEY MOWAT SPEAKS OUT ON CANADA'S ROLE IN VIETNAM. Signed.
Toronto: Toronto Co-Ordinating Committee To End The War In Vietnam, (1966). 1966. 1st Edition. First Edition. An early anti-Vietnam War pamphlet voicing Canadian author Farley Mowat's outspoken views on the... Item #30627 (full details)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
|
378.
|
Mowat, Farley.
VIRUNGA. The Passion Of Dian Fossey. Signed.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart [1987], 1987. 1st Edition. Mowat, Farley. VIRUNGA. The Passion Of Dian Fossey. Signed. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1987). First Edition of this insightful biography of American... Item #30824 (full details)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
379.
|
Mowat, Farley.
A WHALE FOR THE KILLING. Signed.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1972. First Edition. Mowat, Farley. A WHALE FOR THE KILLING. Signed. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1972 First Edition Signed by Farley Mowat on the half-title page... Item #32256 (full details)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
|
380.
|
Mowat, Grace Helen.
THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF A LOYALIST TOWN. Signed.
Fredericton: New Brunswick Press, (1953). 1953. 1st Edition. First Edition Inscribed by the author with a handwritten poem on the ffe. A fine copy in the original blue cloth boards... Item #31111 (full details)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
381.
|
Mowatt, Farley.
PEOPLE OF THE DEER.
Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1952. 1st Edition. Mowat, Farley. PEOPLE OF THE DEER. Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1952. First Edition. Presentation Copy. 8vo., 352pp. A stunning copy of the author's... Item #27226 (full details)
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
|
|
382.
|
Munday, Albert.
NO OTHER GODS. A Novel of Saskatchewan.
Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1934. 1st Edition. First American Edition. A bright, fresh copy of this highly-regarded first novel set in the Canadian 'Old West' frontier by this Australian-born Canadian... Item #30502 (full details)
Price: $72.50
|
|
|
|
383.
|
Munro, Alice.
FRIEND OF MY YOUTH. Signed.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st Edition. Signed by author Alice Munro, recipient of the 2009 Man Booker International Prize for her lifetime body of work, on the front... Item #29483 (full details)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
|
384.
|
Munro, Alice.
THE MOONS OF JUPITER. Signed.
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1982. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue, of this short story collection, briefly Inscribed by author Alice Munro, recipient of the 2009 Man Booker International Prize... Item #29482 (full details)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
385.
|
Musgrave, Susan.
FORCING THE NARCISSUS. POEMS.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1994). 1994. 1st Edition. First Edition Inscribed by Musgrave on the title page. A fine copy in publisher's original pictorial wrappers. 8vo. 104 pp. ' My... Item #16123 (full details)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
386.
|
Musgrave, Susan.
SONGS OF THE SEA-WITCH.
Vancouver: Sono Nis Press, 1970. 1st Edition. Musgrave, Susan. SONGS OF THE SEA-WITCH. Vancouver: Sono Nis Press, 1970. First Edition of critically acclaimed, award-winning Canadian poet Susan Musgrave's first book... Item #29771 (full details)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
387.
|
Narrache, Jean.
BONJOUR LES GARS! (Vers Ramanchés et Pièces Nouvelles). Signed / Signé.
Montréal: Les Éditions Fernand Pilon, 1948. First Edition. Narrache, Jean. BONJOUR LES GARS! (Vers Ramanchés et Pièces Nouvelles). Signed / Signé. Montréal: Les Éditions Fernand Pilon, 1948. First edition /... Item #32263 (full details)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
388.
|
[Findley, Timothy]. Findley, Irving.
DURING THE GREAT WAR April 1st, 1915 - September 5th, 1918. Letters of Irving Findlay.
n.p. n.d. Privately Printed. 1st Edition. [Findley, Timothy]. Findley, Irving. Letters of Irving Findlay DURING THE GREAT WAR April 1st, 1915 - September 5th, 1918. Original typescript. One of perhaps... Item #29727 (full details)
Price: $3,750.00
|
|
|
|
389.
|
Newby, Eric.
THE LAST GRAIN RACE.
London: Secker & Warbug, 1979. First Edition Thus. Newby, Eric. THE LAST GRAIN RACE. London: Secker & Warburg, 1979. A handsome reissue of the 1956 First Edition. 8vo., 243pp., frontispiece... Item #32021 (full details)
Price: $32.50
|
|
|
|
390.
|
Nowland, Alden.
THE THINGS WHICH ARE.
Toronto: Contact Press, 1962. 1st Edition. Nowland, Alden. THE THINGS WHICH ARE. Toronto: Contact Press, (1962). 8vo., 72pp. Rare cloth issue. 1 of 50 hardcover copies of a total run... Item #29772 (full details)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
|
391.
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
THE DAINTY MONSTERS. Signed.
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1967. First Edition. Ondaatje, Michael. THE DAINTY MONSTERS. Signed . Toronto: Coach House Press, 1967. First Edition. Presentation Copy. 8vo. A fine copy in a fine... Item #26763 (full details)
Price: $2,375.00
|
|
|
|
392.
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
THE ENGLISH PATIENT.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1992. First Edition. Ondaatje, Michael. THE ENGLISH PATIENT. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1992. First Canadian Edition of Michael Ondaatje's World War II Booker Prize winning novel... Item #32232 (full details)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
393.
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
RUNNING IN THE FAMILY.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1983. 1st Edition. First UK Edition. 8vo. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. Item #10536 (full details)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
394.
|
Page, P.K.
AS TEN AS TWENTY.
Toronto: Ryerson, 1946. 1st Edition. Page, P.K. AS TEN AS TWENTY. Toronto: Ryerson, 1946. 8vo., 43pp. First Edition of the author's first regularly published collection of poems preceded only by... Item #29774 (full details)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
|
395.
|
[Patrick Lane] Lane, Red.
COLLECTED POEMS OF RED LANE.
Vancouver: Very Stone House, 1968. 1st Edition. Lane, Red. COLLECTED POEMS OF RED LANE. Vancouver: Very Stone House, (1968). First Edition of the collected poems of Canadian "pop 60's poet" Richard... Item #29745 (full details)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
396.
|
Pepper, Mary Sifton.
MAIDS & MATRONS of NEW FRANCE.
Boston: Little Brown, 1901. 1st Edition. Pepper, Mary Sifton. MAIDS & MATRONS of NEW FRANCE. Brown, Boston, 1901. Publisher's decorative cloth. Lovely binding of light green cloth decorated with white... Item #31121 (full details)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
397.
|
Piché, Eudore [Laramée, Jean et Jean-Paul Gingras].
CHANSONS DU VIEUX QUEBÉC. Signed/ Signé.
Montréal: Beauchemin, 1939. First Edition. Piché, Eudore [Laramée, Jean et Jean-Paul Gingras] CHANSONS DU VIEUX QUEBÉC. Signed/ Signé. Beauchemin (Montréal), 1939. First edition / édition originale. Couverture souple. First. Silver... Item #32264 (full details)
Price: $875.00
|
|
|
|
398.
|
Pinkerton, Robert E.
THE GENTLEMEN ADVENTURERS.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1931). 1931. 1st Edition. Pinkerton, Robert E THE GENTLEMEN ADVENTURERS. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1931). 8vo., 357pp. First edition. Gilt lettered blue cloth. A near fine... Item #31152 (full details)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
|
399.
|
Pratt, E.J.
TITANS. Signed.
London: MacMillan, 1926. 1st Edition. First Edition of E. J. Pratt's two powerful epic poems, collecting the widely read and acclaimed, The Cachalot, Signed by the Canadian poet on the... Item #29491 (full details)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
|
400.
|
Purdy, Al.
BIRDWATCHING AT THE EQUATOR. The Galapagos Islands Poems.
Sutton West & Santa Barbara: Paget Press, 1982. 1st Edition. First Edition. Rare Review Copy of the Limited Edition issued in a run of 100 Signed and Numbered copies. This... Item #28513 (full details)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 16 of 20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 |