Art & Illustrated Books

Results for: category: [x] "Art & Illustrated Books"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 124)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Apollinaire, Guillaume. LE BESTIAIRE ou Cortege d'Orphee.
Paris: Editions de La Sirene, 1919. Raoul Dufy. 1st Edition. Apollinaire, Guillaume. LE BESTIAIRE ou Cortege d'Orphee. Paris: Editions de La Sirene, 1919. Second edition of the text with the... Item #31226 (full details)
Price: $1,175.00
Apollinaire, Guillaume. LE BESTIAIRE ou Cortege d'Orphee.
2.
KALEIDOSCOPES BAROQUE.
Toronto: Pachter, 1965. 1st Edition. Atwood, Margaret. KALEIDOSCOPES BAROQUE. A Poem by Margaret Atwood. Illustrated by Charles Pachter. Toronto: Pachter, January 1965. 12mo., 16pp. Plain nubby cloth binding, rich blue... Item #29706 (full details)
Price: $4,875.00
KALEIDOSCOPES BAROQUE
3.
PATHFINDERS IN THE NORTH PACIFIC.
Caldwell, Idaho Caxton Printers Ltd (1958). 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo. A fine copy in pc dustwrapper with a hint of wear. pp. 235. Account of the historic... Item #11027 (full details)
Price: $75.00
PATHFINDERS IN THE NORTH PACIFIC.
4.
YEARBOOK OF THE ARTS IN CANADA. 1928-29.
Toronto: MacMillan, 1929. 1st Edition. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 gray cloth over gray paper covered boards, (previous owner's discreet bookplate on the limitation page), black... Item #20024 (full details)
Price: $250.00
YEARBOOK OF THE ARTS IN CANADA. 1928-29.
5.
CORNELIUS KRIEGOFF.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1948). 1948. 1st Edition. First edition in wrappers. 12 mo., printed yellowish wrappers. A fine copy, pp.36, numerous b&w + colour plates. A fine copy. Part... Item #11031 (full details)
Price: $125.00
CORNELIUS KRIEGOFF.
6.
ROMANCERO DU CANADA. (FOLKSONGS OF CANADA). Signed.
Toronto: MacMillan, 1937. 1st Edition. First Edition. A significant association copy, Inscribed by Barbeau, the noted ethnologist and historian, to his long time friend and colleague, Canadian sculptor, Alfred Laliberte... Item #20045 (full details)
Price: $875.00
ROMANCERO DU CANADA. (FOLKSONGS OF CANADA). Signed.
7.
TECHNIQUES OF TERRACOTTA.
London: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press, (1983). 1983. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers portraying a design by Quentin Bell... Item #23011 (full details)
Price: $24.75
TECHNIQUES OF TERRACOTTA.
8.
BLOOMSBURY PAINTERS AND THEIR CIRCLE. WITH A PREFACE BY IANN LUMSDEN.
Fredericton: Beaverbrook Art Gallery, (1977). 1977. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's red wrappers, printed in black, (printer's defect on the back panel). Oblong... Item #19213 (full details)
Price: $45.00
BLOOMSBURY PAINTERS AND THEIR CIRCLE. WITH A PREFACE BY IANN LUMSDEN.
9.
BLOOMSBURY NEEDLEPOINT. FROM THE TAPESTRIES AT CHARLESTON FARMHOUSE.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1992). 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a fabulous pictorial dustwrapper... Item #19121 (full details)
Price: $50.00
BLOOMSBURY NEEDLEPOINT. FROM THE TAPESTRIES AT CHARLESTON FARMHOUSE.
10.
HER PAINTING HAT.
N.p., n.d. c. 1950: Vanessa Bell, 1950. First Edition. Painting Hat. Bell, Vanessa. HER PAINTING HAT. One of a few of a similar nature that Vaness Bell used while painting... Item #32534 (full details)
Price: $4,375.00
HER PAINTING HAT.
11.
SELECTED LETTERS OF VANESSA BELL. EDITED BY REGINA MARLER. FOREWARD BY QUENTIN BELL.
London:Bloomsbury, (1993). First Edition. Cloth. First Edition. A fine copy in midnight blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper depicting Duncan Grant's painting... Item #26515 (full details)
Price: $85.00
SELECTED LETTERS OF VANESSA BELL. EDITED BY REGINA MARLER. FOREWARD BY QUENTIN BELL.
12.
AMANTS ET VOLEURS. Signed.
Paris: Editions De La Roseraie, 1927. Dignimont. 1st Edition. Bernard, Tristan., Illustrated by Andre Dignimont. AMANTS ET VOLEURS. Paris: Editions De La Roseraie, 1927. Limited 350 numbered copies on Velin... Item #31182 (full details)
Price: $750.00
AMANTS ET VOLEURS. Signed.
13.
BROWN WATERS AND OTHER SKETCHES.
Toronto: The Macmillan Co. 1940. Clarence Gagnon. 1st Edition, Thus. Blake, W[illiam] H[ume]. BROWN WATERS AND OTHER SKETCHES . Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, Ltd., 1940. Deluxe illustrated edition... Item #31117 (full details)
Price: $167.50
BROWN WATERS AND OTHER SKETCHES .
14.
AN ACCOUNT OF FRENCH PAINTING.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1932. 1st Edition. First Edition. A fine, fresh copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, cream paper label to the spine printed red and black... Item #19769 (full details)
Price: $163.75
AN ACCOUNT OF FRENCH PAINTING.
15.
BLOOMSBURY WOMEN. DISTINCT FIGURES IN LIFE AND ART. WITH A FOREWARD BY.
New York: Henry Holt, (1996). 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's red cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine in a lovely pictorial... Item #19029 (full details)
Price: $30.00
BLOOMSBURY WOMEN. DISTINCT FIGURES IN LIFE AND ART. WITH A FOREWARD BY
16.
BLOOMSBURY CERAMICS.
London: Cecil Woolf, (1995). First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's illustrated beige wrappers, reflecting the designs of the Bloomsbury/Charleston artists. 8vo. 24 pp. With colour and black and... Item #26902 (full details)
Price: $30.00
BLOOMSBURY CERAMICS.
17.
VON RUHM DER ROSE. Aquarelle: Lotte Gunthart. Text: Gottfried Boesch. Mit einem Vorwort von Richard Katz.
Zurich: Ruschlikon - Muller, 1962. Lotte Gunthart. First Edition. Boesch, Gottfried. VON RUHM DER ROSE. Aquarelle: Lotte Gunthart. Text: Gottfried Boesch. Mit einem Vorwort von Richard Katz. Ruschlikon-Zurich, Muller, 1962... Item #32150 (full details)
Price: $175.00
VON RUHM DER ROSE. Aquarelle: Lotte Gunthart. Text: Gottfried Boesch. Mit einem Vorwort von Richard Katz.
18.
Excellent 1937 ALS To Monsieur Walter.
Paris: Bonnard, 1837. Original Autographed Letters &. Bonnard, Pierre. [1867 - 1947]. French Painter & Lithographer. 1937 ALS To Monsieur Walter. 1 page, April 11th, 1937. Good content -the artist... Item #31097 (full details)
Price: $2,375.00
Excellent 1937 ALS To Monsieur Walter.
19.
THE FLOWER BOOK Signed.
London: Henri Piazza et Cie. for the Fine Art Society, 1905. Burne-Jones, Sir Edward. 1st Edition. Landmark Pre-Raphaelite Masterpiece Of The Book Arts. First edition in the ORIGINAL unbound state... Item #27088 (full details)
Price: $13,750.00
THE FLOWER BOOK Signed
20.
A VICTORIAN ALBUM. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AND HER CIRCLE.
New York: Da Capo Press. 1975. 1st Edition. First Edition. A lovely copy in decorated green cloth, (just a hint of use), gilt titles to the spine in a splendid... Item #20876 (full details)
Price: $95.00
A VICTORIAN ALBUM. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AND HER CIRCLE.
21.
L'AMI DES PEINTRES Souvenirs. Signee.
Geneve: Edition de Millieu du Monde, 1944. 1st Edition. Carco, Francis: L'AMI DES PEINTRES. Souvenirs. Geneve: Edition de Millieu du Monde, 1944. S. P. [service presse] review copy. 8vo., 277pp... Item #31248 (full details)
Price: $275.00
L'AMI DES PEINTRES Souvenirs. Signee
22.
GROWING PAINS. The Autobiography of Emily Carr.
Toronto: Hancock House, 1946. 1st Edition. Carr, Emily. GROWING PAINS. The Autobiography of Emily Carr. Toronto: Hancock House, 1946. First Edition. 8vo., xviii, 381pp. Publisher's gilt lettered reddish brown cloth... Item #31144 (full details)
Price: $65.00
GROWING PAINS. The Autobiography of Emily Carr.
23.
THE HOUSE OF ALL SORTS.
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. Carr, Emily. THE HOUSE OF ALL SORTS. Toronto: Oxford, 1945. 8vo., 222pp. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good or better... Item #31146 (full details)
Price: $65.00
THE HOUSE OF ALL SORTS.
24.
HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS. The Journals of Emily Carr.
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1966. 1st Edition. Carr, Emily. HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS. The Journals of Emily Carr. Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1966. 8vo., 332pp., gilt titled beige cloth. Would be a fine... Item #31145 (full details)
Price: $47.50
HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS. The Journals of Emily Carr.
25.
HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON [et Jean Clair]. Inscribed Association Copy.
Paris: Fondation Nationale de la Photographie - Photo Poche, 1982. Henri Cartier-Bresson. First Edition. Cartier-Bresson Henri. HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON [et Jean Clair]. Inscribed. Association Copy. Paris: Fondation Nationale de la Photographie... Item #32404 (full details)
Price: $1,250.00
HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON [et Jean Clair]. Inscribed Association Copy..


Next 25